COOKIE POLICY

ROYAL CROWN…..®

Royal Crown® has developed a plan for discount offers to support large segments of society and to benefit from its services the largest number of people who want to obtain distinguished training services at suitable pricesand accessible to all.

Royal Crown Eğitim Hizmetleri Teknoloji Danışmanlık Limited Şirketi (“ROYAL CROWN®” or the “Company”) uses Cookies to provide personalized content and ads to visitors to enhance their experience during visits to our web sites (“Sites”), to perform analytical activities on the site and to track visitors’ usage patterns. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, particularly the Personal Data Protection Act No. 6698. ROYAL CROWN ® has prepared this Cookie Policy (“Policy”) to explain which Cookies are used on the site and how it can manage user preferences thereto. For detailed information on the processing of personal data by ROYAL CROWN®, we recommend that you read ROYAL CROWN®’s disclosure on Personal Data Protection.ROYAL CROWN® Personal Data Protection.

ROYAL CROWN® may opt out of using the cookies on its site, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to the Site. We, therefore, reserve the right to change the terms of this Cookie Policy at any time. In the event of a possible change, the new Cookie Policy will be published on our site.


What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server by the websites you visit on your browsers. Through cookies, the user’s communication with the website becomes faster, thus saving the user time. Websites can also track your movements and identify you more easily. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you visit. They allow the server to understand when the visitor visits a particular site.

Why are Cookies Used?

Cookies are used due to the need for certain technical data to make the website more effective, to collect information about browsing preferences and habits on the website, to analyse the site and to improve its performance, and to enable personalization, targeting and advertising activities. According to Article 5 and 8 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law and/or in case of exceptions in the relevant legislation, your personal data may be processed for the purposes mentioned above, with your consent, where necessary by legislation, or without your consent when not necessary.

What Are the Different Types of Cookies?

Cookies can be categorized according to their owners, lifetime and purpose of use. By the party that set up the cookie: Platform cookies (First-party cookies) and Third-party cookies are used. While Platform cookies are created by ROYAL CROWN®, third-party cookies are managed by various companies that have a business partnership with ROYAL CROWN®. Cookies, as categorised by their activity time, are Session Cookies and Permanent Cookies. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the platform, while Permanent cookies can remain on the visitor’s devices for varying periods of time, depending on the usage area. According to usage purposes, the platform uses technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies, and analytical cookies.

Which Cookies are Used for What Purpose on Our Site?

Below you may find the various types of cookies we use on our site. We use both First-Party Cookies (set up by the Site you visit) and Third-Party Cookies (set up by servers other than the Site you visit) on our site.

Mandatory Cookies

The use of certain cookies is mandatory for the proper operation of our site. These cookies allow you to create a user account, log in, and browse our website. If you do not allow such cookies to be used, you may not be able to use various areas of www.royalcrown.com.tr and other sites that you are redirected to from this site. Mandatory Cookies remain on your computer or mobile device after you close the browser or application and are used to recognize you when you return to our website.

Functionality and Preference Cookies

These cookies remember your preferences and choices on the Site and allow us to personalize the services offered on our site. They enable us to remember specific settings, such as your preferred language, layout, or colour scheme.

Performance and Analysis Cookies

These are used to gather information about how you use web sites and applications (viewed pages, the average duration of visit, etc.) to improve the overall functioning of websites and applications for visitors.



Targeting or Advertising Cookies

We use cookies to promote products and services to you on our Site or through other media. We may also cooperate with some of our business partners to present advertising and publicity within or beyond our Site. The purpose of these cookies is to show relevant and personalized ads, limit the number of ads shown, measure the effectiveness of the ad campaign, and remember your visiting preferences.

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences

ROYAL CROWN ® pays utmost attention to make sure that users can apply their preferences regarding their personal data. However, preference management is not possible with certain Cookies that are essential to the operation of the Site. We also want to remind you that various functions of the Site may not work if certain Cookies are disabled.


Information on how to manage preferences for cookies used on the platform is provided below:


Visitors can customize their cookie preferences by changing the browser settings through which they view the Platform. If the browser being used offers this option, it is possible to change the cookie preferences in the browser settings. This enables data owners to prevent the use of cookies, to receive notifications before cookies are used, or to disable or delete only certain Cookies. However, these options may differ depending on what the browser offers.


Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

Your Online Choices Preference settings for cookies used by many companies for their advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.

Refer to your mobile device’s settings to manage Cookies on your mobile device.


What are Your Rights as a Data Owner?


As per article 11 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law, data owners hold the following rights:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Requesting information about the process if their personal data has been processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether the data is used for this purpose,
  • Knowing the domestic and international third parties to which personal data is transferred,
  • If processed personal data is incomplete or faulty, requesting a correction and demanding that the third parties to whom the personal data was transferred are also notified about the correction.
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons for its processing no longer exist, even though the data was processed in accordance with the provisions of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law and other related laws, and to request that third parties to whom the personal data was transferred be notified about the transaction performed in this context,
  • Objecting to the occurrence of an outcome against the data owner by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of a loss caused by the illegal processing of personal data, demanding to be indemnified for such

If you submit your requests regarding such rights to us using the methods set out in the Royal CROWN® Disclosure for the Protection of Personal Data, your applications will be evaluated and finalized as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. While it is essential that no fees be charged concerning such requests, the right to charge fees according to the tariff determined by the Board for the Protection of Personal Data is reserved..

Copyright© 2020 ROYAL CROWN® All rights reserved